Skin Whitening with Thanaka
Youthful, fair and radiant skin begins with Thanaka a traditional whitening secret used by women in Myanmar for more than 2000 years. Thanaka is not only used in their daily life, but also in traditional ceremonies where face paintings bear cultural associations of nobility and purity. Thanaka has highly effective whitening, moisturizing and anti-inflammatory agents from the Thanaka tree bark, providing the most natural and effective care for the skin.
Thanaka has deep nourishing, hydrating and cooling properties and is used to maintain skin fairness even under the sun, blocking out harmful UV rays and external pollutants.
Thanaka Whitening protects Field Workers
The scientific name of the Thanaka plant is Limonia Acidissima. The best Thanaka plants are naturally slow in growth and it takes three to ten years for the tree trunk to grow to two inches in diameter. The barks obtained from these trees are fragrant and resistant to pests.
Thanaka means both cosmetic for beautifying the face and cleansing agent. The production of Thanaka for use is fascinating. The simple procedure involves stripping off the bark from the plant, soaking it in water and then grounding it on a mortar and mixing with water to form a fragrant paste to be applied onto the face. It is recognized as an effective and ideal cosmetic for those who have to work under direct sun exposure. Women who work in paddy fields always wear thick layers of Thanaka to protect themselves from the harsh sun. It also cools and soothes skin to help prevent blemishes.
Thanaka possesses Skin-Whitening Properties
According to a 2010 study performed by researchers at the University of Londons School of Pharmacy and the Faculty of Science at Chulalongkorn University in Bangkok, Thailand, and published in the scientific Journal of Ethnopharmacology, the powdered bark is rich in free radical fighting agents, has an extremely low toxicity and contains properties that inhibit tyrosinase, the enzyme responsible for melanin synthesis and skin discoloration, which means it possesses significant skin-whitening properties.